ORAVIO. Try it now

The AI operating system that DOES things

Free tool · no sign-up · no data collected

The table was booked, nobody came, and no-shows quietly take 1,632.00 your currency off your month.

How much does a no-show cost me each month, and when is it worth asking for a deposit?

A no-show costs you the money that seat would have taken, minus the food you never cooked: bookings a month, times your no-show rate, times guests per booking, times spend per head, then take off your food cost share. Asking for a deposit is worth it once that lost amount is bigger than the few bookings you may scare away, and the deposit per head should be at least the lost money divided by the number of guests who fail to show.

Updated on

Run it with your own numbers

Change any number below: the result updates while you type.

Sales lost to no-shows each month
2,400.00 your currency

This is the money that walked out the door before anyone sat down.

Money left in your pocket that you lost1,632.00 your currencyThis is the real hole, because the food you never cooked never cost you anything.
Deposits you would keep each month1,200.00 your currencyThis is what the deposit gives back to you when the seats stay empty.
Deposit per guest that covers the whole loss20.40 your currencyAsk for less than this and the deposit softens the blow without covering it.

The maths is done. Now Oravio can tell you what to do with it.

Create your free account: the moment you are in, Oravio picks up from these numbers — yours, not the example ones — and tells you what to do next. The conversation stays yours: it is there when you come back.

Continue with my numbers Free · no card · 20 messages a day

How it is calculated

  1. Count how many bookings you take in advance in a normal month.
  2. Multiply that by your no-show share to get the bookings that never turn up.
  3. Multiply by the guests per booking to get the empty seats.
  4. Multiply the empty seats by what a guest normally spends: that is the lost sales.
  5. Take off your food cost share, because that food was never bought or cooked. What is left is the real loss.
  6. Multiply the empty seats by the deposit you would ask, to see how much you would hold on to.
  7. Divide the real loss by the number of empty seats to find the deposit per guest that covers it fully.

An example

Bookings taken in advance per month: 500 bookings · Share of those bookings that never turn up: 8 % · Average guests per booking: 2 guests · Average spend per guest: 30 your currency · Food cost as a share of the bill: 32 % · Deposit you would ask per guest: 15 your currency.

Result: Sales lost to no-shows each month: 2,400.00 your currency · Money left in your pocket that you lost: 1,632.00 your currency · Deposits you would keep each month: 1,200.00 your currency · Deposit per guest that covers the whole loss: 20.40 your currency.

Worth keeping in mind

Sources

Text drafted with the assistance of artificial intelligence, from the sources listed, and checked against the worked example. It is a tool for orientation: for tax or contractual decisions, your accountant has the last word.

How this page came about

Nobody wrote it by hand. Oravio built it on its own.

It is the same work it does for the people who use it: you say what you need in plain words, and it gets done while you are doing something else. A page like this one, on your own numbers, included.

You can ask Oravio

You have the number. Now you can ask Oravio to deal with it.

Oravio is an AI operating system: you say in plain words what you need and it actually does it — it answers your customers for you, keeps your books, checks every night and only calls you when it matters.

Tell me one thing you never want to do again Free, no sign-up. You get me, not a form.
Built with Oravio — the personal AI operating system that does the work instead of describing it Try it