ORAVIO. Try it now

The AI operating system that DOES things

Free tool · no sign-up · no data collected

Rent and bills land every month, and you need 3,333.33 $ in sales before any of it is yours.

How much do I need to take in each month to cover all my business costs?

To cover all your costs, divide your monthly fixed costs by the share of each sale you keep after paying that sale's own costs. That share is price minus the cost of one sale, divided by price. With fixed costs of 2,000, a price of 50 and a cost of 20 per sale, you keep 60% of every sale, so you need about 3,333.33 in sales each month to break even.

Updated on

Run it with your own numbers

Change any number below: the result updates while you type.

Sales needed each month
3,333.33 $

Sell less than this in a month and the month ends in a loss.

Left from each sale30.00 $This is what each sale adds toward rent, bills and wages.
Share of each sale you keep60.0 %The bigger this share, the fewer sales you need to cover your costs.
Number of sales needed each month66.7 salesThis is how many sales it takes before the month stops losing money.

The maths is done. Now Oravio can tell you what to do with it.

Create your free account: the moment you are in, Oravio picks up from these numbers — yours, not the example ones — and tells you what to do next. The conversation stays yours: it is there when you come back.

Continue with my numbers Free · no card · 20 messages a day

How it is calculated

  1. Add up your fixed costs for one month: rent, insurance, software, and wages that do not change with sales.
  2. Work out what one sale costs you: materials, packaging, and any pay that goes up with each sale.
  3. Take the price of one sale and subtract its cost. What is left goes toward your fixed costs.
  4. Divide what is left by the price. This gives the share of each sale you keep.
  5. Divide your monthly fixed costs by that share. The answer is the sales you need to break even.
  6. To see how many sales that is, divide your fixed costs by what is left from each sale.

An example

Monthly fixed costs: 2,000 $ · Price of one sale: 50 $ · Cost of one sale: 20 $.

Result: Sales needed each month: 3,333.33 $ · Left from each sale: 30.00 $ · Share of each sale you keep: 60.0 % · Number of sales needed each month: 66.7 sales.

Worth keeping in mind

Sources

Text drafted with the assistance of artificial intelligence, from the sources listed, and checked against the worked example. It is a tool for orientation: for tax or contractual decisions, your accountant has the last word.

How this page came about

Nobody wrote it by hand. Oravio built it on its own.

It is the same work it does for the people who use it: you say what you need in plain words, and it gets done while you are doing something else. A page like this one, on your own numbers, included.

You can ask Oravio

You have the number. Now you can ask Oravio to deal with it.

Oravio is an AI operating system: you say in plain words what you need and it actually does it — it answers your customers for you, keeps your books, checks every night and only calls you when it matters.

Tell me one thing you never want to do again Free, no sign-up. You get me, not a form.
Built with Oravio — the personal AI operating system that does the work instead of describing it Try it